Santa Fe Trail Hall of Frame

The Santa Fe Trail Association Hall of Fame has been established to recognize those individuals who were associated with the Santa Fe Trail during its historic period, or in modern times have made a significant contribution to, an impact on, or preservation regarding the Santa Fe Trail.  

Hall of Fame nominations must be made posthumously. There are two categories for nominations to the Hall of Fame:

Historic Hall of Fame

Who is Eligible:

 

 Individuals who lived prior to 1900 and traveled the Santa Fe
Trail and/or made a significant contribution to or had an
impact on history of the Santa Fe Trail.

Modern Hall of Fame

Who is Eligible:

 

 Individuals who lived after 1900 who have been significant in
the study of the Santa Fe Trail, or has made a significant
contribution to preservation of the Trail, historic information,
artifacts or remnants related to the Trail.

Any SFTA member may nominate someone for consideration for the Hall of Fame in either category and should include a 100+ word justification.  The Awards and Hall of Fame Committee of the Santa Fe Trail Association will evaluate all nominees to determine which nominees will be inducted into the Santa Fe Trail Hall of Fame.

 

Nominations for SFTA Hall of Fame can be made at any point within the two-year period, however, the deadline for nominations is July 1 of odd-numbered years.  If a photo is submitted, a signed photo release must also be submitted using the form link below.

All nominations are due by July 1

 

A signed photo release form is required for all photograph submissions

 

To nominate someone, just click on the link below where you will find information for the nomination procedure. After completing your nomination, email the nomination to:  info@santafetrail.org or you may print it off and mail it to:  Santa Fe Trail Association, 1349 K-156 Hwy., Larned, KS 67550

2011

  • Lucien Maxwell
  • Mary Donoho
  • Lewis Garrard
  • “French Frank” Laloge
  • Ed Miller
  • Zebulon Pike
  • “Jack” Costello
  • Abraham Moore
  • Ashael Beach
  • Abijah Beach
  • George Armstrong Custer
  • Franz Hunning
  • Ernestine Hunning
  • William Mathewson
  • Elizabeth Mathewson
  • William Allison
  • Francis Boothe
  • George Peacock
  • Charles Rath
  • Charles Fuller
  • Lydia Lane
  • George Sibley
  • Francois X. Aubry

2012

  • Julia Archibald Holmes
  • Pedro Sandoval
  • Frederick Hawn
  • James Kirker
  • Maria de la Luz Beaubien Maxwell
  • James Butler Hickok
  • Ned Wynkoop
  • Edwin Vose Sumner
  • Black Kettle (Moke-tav-a-to)
  • William Gilpin
  • Charles Bent
  • Robert Wright
  • Stephen Watts Kearny
  • Phillip St. George Cooke
  • Robert Morris Peck
  • Bennet C. Riley

2013

  • No Inductees

2023

Historic Inductions

  • Goodson McDaniel (G.M.) Simcock
  • Eliza St. Clair Sloan Mahoney
  • George W. Franklin
  • Thomas Oliver Boggs
  • William James Hinchey

Modern Inductions

  • Kate Leila Gregg
  • Charles Edward Goslin
  • Katharine Benson Kelley
  • Amelia Jeanette Betts
  • Ronald J. Dulle
  • Dorothy Hart Kroh

2024

Historic Inductions

  •  

Modern Inductions

  •  

 

2022

Historic Inductions

Modern Inductions